write review
updated on 17 January 2020

Official Data

Official Name
QUAY TRANSPORT LIMITED
Reg. office address
ROWLAND HOUSE, REGENT ROAD, L20 8RB, BOOTLE, Merseyside England
Company Number
03904146
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
29/12/2000 - KIRKBYS TRANSPORT LIMITED
14/07/2000 - J. KIRKBY & SON LIMITED
SIC Code
49410 - Freight transport by road
Date of Incorporation
11 Jan 2000
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

With the benefit of almost ninety-five years experience, owned and managed by three generations of the same family, Quay Transport Ltd is a still growing company that offers quality bulk liquid transport services within Great Britain. We enjoy considerable support from a large number of blue-chip national and international companies. Quay Transport Ltd is committed to providing top class service, evidenced by holding ISO9001:2008 Certification and gaining a consistently high score in SQAS assessments. The latter is a Safety, Quality and Assessment System developed by the European Chemical Industry.
Operating a young fleet of 44 tonne GVW tractor units and trailers, coupled with a skilled and dedicated team of managers and drivers, great emphasis is placed upon safe and efficient operations, with regard to customer satisfaction, safety for site personnel, employees, the general public and the environment. All vehicles are ADR Certificated and fire-screened for the carriage of dangerous goods of FL, AT & OX categories. Satellite tracking of position and driver/ vehicle performance is fitted.
Our motivated and fully trained team of operators and drivers can safely load, transport and unload a wide range of hazardous and non-hazardous products and foodstuffs. A full time driver trainer is employed to ensure the drivers are competent for every task they are required to perform, plus regular Behaviour Based Safety Training sessions and assessment. When you entrust your product to Quay Transport you can be confident it is in safe hands.


Keywords:
Road Haulage, Haulage, Road Freight, Road Haulage Contractors, Road Haulage Transport, Hauling, Freight Companies, Haulage Contractors, Hauliers, Transportation & Logistics, Road Haulage Companies, Transport Companies, Haul, Logistics, Courier Delivery Services, Transport & Logistics
Services
Transportation, Transport, Courier, Delivery
Quay Transport Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Quay Transport Ltd

4.1 from 5

Good

14 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Quay Transport Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. 320 Derby Rd
    L20 8LN  Liverpool
    0151 922 0706
  2. 188 REGENT ROAD
    L20 8DQ  Kirkdale
    0151 933 7845
  3. Regent Road
    L20 8DF  Kirkdale
    0151 944 3809
  4. 80 REGENT ROAD, LIVERPOOL FREE PORT
    L20 1BL  Bootle
    0151-2877553
  5. 38 Forth Street
    L20 8JW  Liverpool
    0151 933 9921
  6. 72 St. Johns Road
    L20 8BH  Bootle
    0151 922 0522
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies